Have you visited our other websites?

List of Champions

List of Champions

Male winners 1973-2016

YearWinnerCountryTime
2017Lawrence CheronoKenya2:08:27
2016Lawrence CheronoKenya2:09:38
2015Filex KiprotichKenya2:11:43
2014Wilson ChebetKenya2:15:35
2013Gilbert ChepkwonyKenya2:18:47
2012Wilson KipsangKenya2:12:31
2011Nicholas ChelimoKenya2:14:55
2010Nicholas ChelimoKenya2:15:18
2009Patrick IvutiKenya2:12:14
2008Patrick IvutiKenya2:14:35
2007Jimmy MuindiKenya2:18:53
2006Ambesse TolossaEthiopia2:13:42
2005Jimmy MuindiKenya2:12:00
2004Jimmy MuindiKenya2:11:12*
2003Jimmy MuindiKenya2:12:59
2002Mbarak HusseinKenya2:12:29
2001Mbarak HusseinKenya2:15:09
2000Jimmy MuindiKenya2:15:19
1999Jimmy MuindiKenya2:16:45
1998Mbarak HusseinKenya2:14:53
1997Erick KimaiyoKenya2:12:17
1996Erick KimaiyoKenya2:13:23
1995Josiah ThungwaneSouth Africa2:16:08
1994Benson MasyaKenya2:15:04
1993Bong Ju LeeKorea2:13:16
1992Benson MasyaKenya2:14:19
1991Benson MasyaKenya2:18:24
1990Simon Robert NaaliTanzania2:17:29
1989Simon Robert NaaliTanzania2:11:47
1988Gianni PoliItaly2:12:47
1987Ibrahim HusseinKenya2:18:26
1986Ibrahim HusseinKenya2:11:43
1985Ibrahim HusseinKenya2:12:08
1984Jorge GonzalesPuerto Rico2:16:25
1983Kevin RyanNew Zealand2:20:19
1982David GordonUSA (Washington)2:15:30
1981Jon AndersonUSA (Oregon)2:16:54
1980Duncan MacdonaldUSA (California)2:16:55
1979Dean MatthewsUSA (S. Carolina)2:16:13
1978Don KardongUSA (Washington)2:17:05
1977Jeff WellsUSA (Texas)2:18:38
1976Duncan MacdonaldUSA (Hawaii)2:20:37
1975Jack FosterNew Zealand2:17:24
1974Jeff GallowayUSA (Georgia)2:23:02
1973Duncan MacdonaldUSA (Hawaii)2:27:34

Female winners 1973-2016

YearFEMALE WINNERCountryTime
2017Brigid KosgeiKenya2:22:15
2016Brigid KosgeiKenya2:31:10
2015Joyce ChepkiruiKenya2:28:34
2014Joyce ChepkiruiKenya2:30:23
2013Ehitu KirosEthiopia2:36:02
2012Valentina GalimovaRussia2:31:23
2011Woynishet GirmaEthiopia2:31:41
2010Belainesh GebreUSA (Arizona)2:32:13
2009Svetlana ZakharovaRussia2:28:34
2008Kiyoko ShimaharaJapan2:32:36
2007Alevtina BiktimirovaRussia2:33:06
2006Lyubov DenisovaRussia2:27:19
2005Olesya NurgalievaRussia2:30:24
2004Lyubov MorgunovaRussia2:27:33*
2003Eri HayakawaJapan2:31:57
2002Svetlana ZakharovaRussia2:29:08
2001Lyubov MorgunovaRussia2:29:54
2000Lyubov MorgunovaRussia2:28:33
1999Irina BogachevaKyrgyzstan2:32:36
1998Irina BogachevaKyrgyzstan2:33:27
1997Svetlana VasilievaRussia2:33:14
1996Ramila BurangulovaRussia2:34:28
1995Colleen De ReuckSouth Africa2:37:06
1994Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:37:06
1993Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:32:20
1992Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:32:13
1991Ritva Kaija LemettinenFinland2:40:11
1990Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:33:34
1989Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:31:50
1988Cyndie WelteUSA (Ohio)2:41:52
1987Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:35:11
1986Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:31:01
1985Carla BeurskensNetherlands2:35:51
1984Patti GrayUSA (California)2:42:50
1983Annick LoirLebretonFrance2:41:25
1982Eileen ClaugusUSA (California)2:41:11
1981Patti Lyons CatalanoUSA (Massachusetts)2:33:24
1980Patti Lyons CatalanoUSA (Massachusetts)2:35:26
1979Patti LyonsUSA (Massachusetts)2:40:07
1978Patti LyonsUSA (Massachusetts)2:43:10
1977Cindy DalrympleUSA (Hawaii)2:48:08
1976Kim MerrittUSA (Wisconsin)2:44:44
1975Jacqueline HansenUSA (California)2:49:24
1974Cindy DalrympleUSA (Hawaii)3:01:59
1973June ChunUSA (Hawaii)3:25:31

Wheelchair winners (men)

YearMaleTimeCountry
2016Masazumi Soejima1:35:35
2015Masazumi Soejima1:33:12Japan
2014Masazumi Soejima1:41:49Japan
2013Masazumi Soejima1:31:14Japan
2012Krige Schabort1:33:17USA
2011Krige Schabort01:39:06USA
2010Masazumi Soejima01:29:51Japan
2009Masazumi Soejima01:31:00Japan
2008Masazumi Soejima01:32:06Japan
2007Masazumi Soejima01:37:17Japan
2006Masazumi Soejima01:29:22Japan
2005Masazumi Soejima01:30:32Japan
2004Krige Schabort01:34:03USA
2003Krige Schabort01:32:52USA
2002Krige Schabort01:34:27USA
2001Krige Schabort01:37:29USA
2000Krige Schabort01:31:04USA

Wheelchair winners (women)

YearFemaleTimeCountry
2016Wakako Tsuchida1:50:42Japan
2015Christine Greer2:51:08USA
2014Wakako Tsuchida1:57:35Japan
2013Wakako Tsuchida1:52:50Japan
2012Wakako Tsuchida1:53:57Japan
2011Christine Greer03:31:12USA
2010Wakako Tsuchida01:55:21Japan
2009Wakako Tsuchida01:49:09Japan
2008Christine Greer03:06:32USA
2007Susannah Rice-Kawanu03:33:57USA
2006Christine Greer02:51:31USA
2005Wakako Tsuchida02:02:52Japan
2004Dawna Zane03:36:20USA
2003Wakako Tsuchida01:53:49Japan
2002Wakako Tsuchida01:56:30Japan
2001Chantal Petitclerc02:18:17Canada
2000Wakako Tsuchida01:53:06Japan