Champions 1973-2013

*indicates Honolulu Marathon record

 

Male winners 1973-2015

Year Winner Country Time
2015 Filex Kiprotich Kenya 2:11:43
2014 Wilson Chebet Kenya 2:15:35
2013 Gilbert Chepkwony Kenya 2:18:47
2012 Wilson Kipsang Kenya 2:12:31
2011 Nicholas Chelimo Kenya 2:14:55
2010 Nicholas Chelimo Kenya 2:15:18
2009 Patrick Ivuti Kenya 2:12:14
2008 Patrick Ivuti Kenya 2:14:35
2007 Jimmy Muindi Kenya 2:18:53
2006 Ambesse Tolossa Ethiopia 2:13:42
2005 Jimmy Muindi Kenya 2:12:00
2004 Jimmy Muindi Kenya 2:11:12*
2003 Jimmy Muindi Kenya 2:12:59
2002 Mbarak Hussein Kenya 2:12:29
2001 Mbarak Hussein Kenya 2:15:09
2000 Jimmy Muindi Kenya 2:15:19
1999 Jimmy Muindi Kenya 2:16:45
1998 Mbarak Hussein Kenya 2:14:53
1997 Erick Kimaiyo Kenya 2:12:17
1996 Erick Kimaiyo Kenya 2:13:23
1995 Josiah Thungwane South Africa 2:16:08
1994 Benson Masya Kenya 2:15:04
1993 Bong Ju Lee Korea 2:13:16
1992 Benson Masya Kenya 2:14:19
1991 Benson Masya Kenya 2:18:24
1990 Simon Robert Naali Tanzania 2:17:29
1989 Simon Robert Naali Tanzania 2:11:47
1988 Gianni Poli Italy 2:12:47
1987 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:18:26
1986 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:43
1985 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:12:08
1984 Jorge Gonzales Puerto Rico 2:16:25
1983 Kevin Ryan New Zealand 2:20:19
1982 David Gordon USA (Washington) 2:15:30
1981 Jon Anderson USA (Oregon) 2:16:54
1980 Duncan Macdonald USA (California) 2:16:55
1979 Dean Matthews USA (S. Carolina) 2:16:13
1978 Don Kardong USA (Washington) 2:17:05
1977 Jeff Wells USA (Texas) 2:18:38
1976 Duncan Macdonald USA (Hawaii) 2:20:37
1975 Jack Foster New Zealand 2:17:24
1974 Jeff Galloway USA (Georgia) 2:23:02
1973 Duncan Macdonald USA (Hawaii) 2:27:34

 

Female winners 1973-2015

Year FEMALE WINNER Country Time
2015 Joyce Chepkirui Kenya 2:28:34
2014 Joyce Chepkirui Kenya 2:30:23
2013 Ehitu Kiros Ethiopia 2:36:02
2012 Valentina Galimova Russia 2:31:23
2011 Woynishet Girma Ethiopia 2:31:41
2010 Belainesh Gebre USA (Arizona) 2:32:13
2009 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:28:34
2008 Kiyoko Shimahara Japan 2:32:36
2007 Alevtina Biktimirova Russia 2:33:06
2006 Lyubov Denisova Russia 2:27:19
2005 Olesya Nurgalieva Russia 2:30:24
2004 Lyubov Morgunova Russia 2:27:33*
2003 Eri Hayakawa Japan 2:31:57
2002 Svetlana Zakharova Russia 2:29:08
2001 Lyubov Morgunova Russia 2:29:54
2000 Lyubov Morgunova Russia 2:28:33
1999 Irina Bogacheva Kyrgyzstan 2:32:36
1998 Irina Bogacheva Kyrgyzstan 2:33:27
1997 Svetlana Vasilieva Russia 2:33:14
1996 Ramila Burangulova Russia 2:34:28
1995 Colleen De Reuck South Africa 2:37:06
1994 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:37:06
1993 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:32:20
1992 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:32:13
1991 Ritva Kaija Lemettinen Finland 2:40:11
1990 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:33:34
1989 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:31:50
1988 Cyndie Welte USA (Ohio) 2:41:52
1987 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:35:11
1986 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:31:01
1985 Carla Beurskens Netherlands 2:35:51
1984 Patti Gray USA (California) 2:42:50
1983 Annick LoirLebreton France 2:41:25
1982 Eileen Claugus USA (California) 2:41:11
1981 Patti Lyons Catalano USA (Massachusetts) 2:33:24
1980 Patti Lyons Catalano USA (Massachusetts) 2:35:26
1979 Patti Lyons USA (Massachusetts) 2:40:07
1978 Patti Lyons USA (Massachusetts) 2:43:10
1977 Cindy Dalrymple USA (Hawaii) 2:48:08
1976 Kim Merritt USA (Wisconsin) 2:44:44
1975 Jacqueline Hansen USA (California) 2:49:24
1974 Cindy Dalrymple USA (Hawaii) 3:01:59
1973 June Chun USA (Hawaii) 3:25:31

Wheelchair Winners (men)

Year Male Time Country
2015 Masazumi Soejima 1:33:12 Japan
2014 Masazumi Soejima 1:41:49 Japan
2013 Masazumi Soejima 1:31:14 Japan
2012 Krige Schabort 1:33:17 USA
2011 Krige Schabort 01:39:06 USA
2010 Masazumi Soejima 01:29:51 Japan
2009 Masazumi Soejima 01:31:00 Japan
2008 Masazumi Soejima 01:32:06 Japan
2007 Masazumi Soejima 01:37:17 Japan
2006 Masazumi Soejima 01:29:22 Japan
2005 Masazumi Soejima 01:30:32 Japan
2004 Krige Schabort 01:34:03 USA
2003 Krige Schabort 01:32:52 USA
2002 Krige Schabort 01:34:27 USA
2001 Krige Schabort 01:37:29 USA
2000 Krige Schabort 01:31:04 USA

 

Wheelchair Winners (women)

Year Female Time Country
2015 Christine Greer 2:51:08 USA
2014 Wakako Tsuchida 1:57:35 Japan
2013 Wakako Tsuchida 1:52:50 Japan
2012 Wakako Tsuchida 1:53:57 Japan
2011 Christine Greer 03:31:12 USA
2010 Wakako Tsuchida 01:55:21 Japan
2009 Wakako Tsuchida 01:49:09 Japan
2008 Christine Greer 03:06:32 USA
2007 Susannah Rice-Kawanu 03:33:57 USA
2006 Christine Greer 02:51:31 USA
2005 Wakako Tsuchida 02:02:52 Japan
2004 Dawna Zane 03:36:20 USA
2003 Wakako Tsuchida 01:53:49 Japan
2002 Wakako Tsuchida 01:56:30 Japan
2001 Chantal Petitclerc 02:18:17 Canada
2000 Wakako Tsuchida 01:53:06 Japan